US Northeast – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD: What Becomes Us, by Micah Perks (Outpost 19)
SILVER: The Loss of All Lost Things, by Amina Gautier (Elixer Press)
BRONZE: Peregrine Island, by Diane B. Saxton (She Writes Press)
US Northeast – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD: Vermont: An Outsider’s Inside View, photographs by Edward L. Rubin (Fine Arts Press)
SILVER(tie): Norfolk Through a Lens: Visions of a Quintessential New England Town, text by Anita Holmes; photo editing by Peter Coffeen (The NTL Group)
The Last Good Heist, by Tim White, Randall Richard, and Wayne Worcester (Rowman & Littlefield)
BRONZE: Taverns of the American Revolution, by Adrian Covert (Insight Editions)
Mid-Atlantic – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD: Each Vagabond by Name, by Margo Orlando Littell (UNO Press)
SILVER: He Comes In Fire, by Aaron R. Even (Atticus Books)
BRONZE: KABOOM!, by Brian Adams (Green Writers Press)
Mid-Atlantic – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD: Tudor Place: America’s Story Lives Here, edited by Leslie Buhler (White House Historical Association)
SILVER: Long Road to Hard Truth: The 100 Year Mission to Create the National Museum of African American History and Culture, by Robert L. Wilkins (Proud Legacy Publishing)
BRONZE: Naked Mountain: A Memoir, by Marcia Mabee (She Writes Press)
Southeast – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD: The Truthful Story, by Helen Stine (Cardinal Press)
SILVER: Kings of 7th Avenue, by Jonathan Marcantoni (Black Rose Writing)
BRONZE: The Dark of the Island, by Philip Gerard (John F. Blair, Publisher)
Southeast – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD: The Great Smoky Mountains: A Visual Journey, by Lee Mandrell and DeeDee Niederhouse-Mandrell (Indiana University Press)
SILVER (tie): CrimeSong: True Crime Stories From Southern Murder Ballads, by Richard H. Underwood (Shadelandhouse Modern Press)
The Carolina Table: North Carolina Writers on Food, edited by Randall Kenan (Eno Publishers)
BRONZE: Dark Highway: Love, Murder, and Revenge in 1930s' Kentucky, by Ann DAngelo (Butler Books)
South – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD: True Stories at the Smoky View, by Jill McCroskey Coupe (She Writes Press)
SILVER: Listen for the Mourning Dove, by F.C. Pearce (Book Leaf Press)
BRONZE: Melting the Blues, by Tracy Chiles McGhee (Gold Fern Press)
South – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD: Out of Comptrol: A Converted Democrat’s Improbable Quest to Save Texas Politics, by Mike Collier (Greenleaf Book Group)
SILVER: Reel Masters: Chefs Casting About with Timing & Grace, by Susan Schadt (Susan Schadt Press)
BRONZE (tie): The Statue and the Fury: A Year of Art, Race, Music and Cocktails, by Jim Dees (Nautilus Publishing)
Contraflow: From New Orleans to Houston, by Bill Herrington (Stellar Communications)
Great Lakes – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD: Midnight Bowling, by Quinn Dalton (Carolina Wren Press)
SILVER: The Mermaids of Lake Michigan, by Suzanne Kamata (Wyatt-MacKenzie Publishing)
BRONZE (tie): After the Dam, by Amy Hassinger (Red Hen Press)
The Liberators of Willow Run, by Marianne K. Martin (Bywater Books)
Great Lakes – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD (tie): Terror in the City of Champions: Murder, Baseball, and the Secret Society That Shocked Depression-Era Detroit, by Tom Stanton (Rowman & Littlefield)
Flower House Detroit, by Heather Saunders (Quincy Wilton)
SILVER: Leelanau Trek: One Shoreline, Two Visions, photography by Ken Scott; paintings by Kaye Krapohl (Leelanau Press)
BRONZE: Chicago Monumental, by Larry Broutman (Broutman Photography)
Midwest – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD: State of Grace, by Sandra Moran (Bywater Books)
SILVER: The Things of Man, by Vince Wheeler (Belle Lutte Press)
BRONZE: Never Enough Flamingos, by Janelle Diller (WorldTrek Publishing)
Midwest – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD: Toli: Chickasaw Stickball Then and Now, by Stanley Nelson (Chickasaw Press)
SILVER: Capturing the City: Photographs from the Streets of St. Louis, 1900-1930, by Joseph Heathcott and Angela Dietz (Missouri History Museum Press)
BRONZE (tie): Big House on the Prairie, by Staff of the University of Nebraska Press (University of Nebraska Press)
The Gilded Table: Recipes and Table History from the Campbell House, by Suzanne Corbett (Campbell House Museum)
West-Mountain – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD: Hot Season, by Susan Defreitas (Harvard Square Editions)
SILVER: The Investment Club, by Doug Cooper (Vireo Books)
BRONZE: Enter by the Narrow Gate: A Christopher Worthy and Father Fortis Mystery, by David Carlson (Coffeetown Press)
West-Mountain – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD: Uncommon Ground: The National Park Service, 100 Years in Utah, edited by Travis Lovell and Howard Fullmer (Utah Valley University)
SILVER (tie): Labor of Love: Wine Family Women of Piedmonte, by Suzanne Hoffman (Under Discovered Publishing)
Virginia City: To Dance with the Devil, by Nicholas Clapp (Sunbelt Publications)
BRONZE (tie): The Mighty Colorado River: From the Glaciers to the Gulf, by Jim Turner (Rio Nuevo Publishers)
25 Best Off-the-Beaten-Path Montana Fly-Fishing Streams, by Molly Semenik (Stonefly Press)
West-Pacific – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD: Hola and Goodbye: Una Familia in Stories, by Donna Miscolta (Carolina Wren Press)
SILVER: Cleaning Up Finn, by Sarah M. Chen (All Due Respect)
BRONZE: Anchor Out, by Barbara Sapienza (She Writes Press)
West-Pacific – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD (tie): Wings Over Washington, by Miners Landing Press (Miners Landing Press)
Where Water is Gold: Life and Livelihood in Alaska’s Bristol Bay, by Carl Johnson (Braided River)
SILVER: Game Changers: Twelve Elections that Transformed California, by Steve Swatt with Susie Swatt, Jeff Raimundo, and Rebecca LaVally (Heyday)
BRONZE (tie): In the Company of Evil: Thirty Years of California Crime, 1950-1980, by Michael Thomas Barry (Schiffer Publishing Ltd)
Historic Redwood National and State Parks: The Stories Behind One of America’s Great Treasures, by Gail L. Jenner (Rowman & Littlefield)
Canada-East – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD: The Goddess of Fireflies, by Geneviève Pattersen; translated by Neil Smith (Esplanade Books)
SILVER: Found Far and Wide, by Kevin Major (Breakwater Books Limited)
BRONZE: Canadian Shield, by Kelley Aitken (Tightrope Books)
Canada-East – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD: A Rewording Life: Finding Meaning in the World, by Sheryl Gordon (CreateSpace)
SILVER: Labrador: The Big Land, by Dennis Minty (Breakwater Books Limited)
BRONZE (tie): The Forgotten Songs of the Newfoundland Outports: As Taken From Kenneth Peacock’s Newfoundland Field Collection, 1951-1961, by Anna Kearney Guigné (University of Ottawa Press)
One Man Grand Band: The Lyrical Life of Ron Hynes, by Harvey Sawler (Breakwater Books Limited)
Canada-West – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD: Cretacea & Other Stories From the Badlands, by Martin West (Anvil Press)
SILVER: Be Still the Water, by Karen Emilson (Perpetual Books)
BRONZE: When the Wheels Fall Off, by Inge Bremer-Trueman (Crabapple Mews Collective)
Canada-West – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD: My Decade at Old Sun, My Lifetime of Hell, by Arthur Bear Chief (Athabasca University Press)
SILVER: Honouring the Buffalo: A Plains Cree Legend, by Judith Silverthorne (Your Nickel’s Worth Publishing)
BRONZE: Sun Dogs and Yellowcake: Gunnar Mines - A Canadian Story, by Patricia Sandberg (Crackingstone Press)
Australia/New Zealand – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD: We The Ones, by Julie Helean (Julie Helean)
SILVER: Kookaburra’s Last Laugh, by Leonard Szymczak (GPS Books)
BRONZE: Here’s the Thing, by Emily O’Beirne (Ylva Publishing)
Australia/New Zealand – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD: Artists of the Margaret River Region, by Carmen Jenner and Gabi Mills (M & P Publishing)
SILVER: Flying the Knife Edge: New Guinea Bush Pilot, by Matt McLaughlin (A. M. McLaughlin)
BRONZE (tie): Capturing Light: Roy Miller New Zealand Stained Glass Artist, by Brian Miller (Lifelogs Ltd)
The Samstag Legacy: An Artist’s Bequest, by Ross Wolfe and Lea Rosson DeLong (Samstag Museum of Art, University of South Australia)
Europe – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD: One-Two, by Igor Eliseev (Glagoslav Publications)
SILVER: Pieces, by Maria Kostaki (She Writes Press)
BRONZE: The Sultan, the Vampyr, and the Soothsayer, by Lucille Turner (Ingram Spark)
Europe – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD: After the Holocaust: In Spite of Everything, I Remain an Optimist- Remembering Noah Flug, edited by Bettina Schaefer (Jetzteit Verlag Hamburg)
SILVER (tie): The Bitter Life of Bozena Nemcova: A Biographical Collage, by Kelcey Parker Ervick (Rose Metal Press)
Free Radicals: Agitators, Hippies, Urban Guerrillas, and Germany’s Youth Revolt of the 1960s and 1970s, by Elliot Neaman (Telos Press Publishing)
BRONZE: The Scholarly Scoundrel: Laurence Hynes Halloran, by Jan Worthington (Halstead Press)
E-BOOK CATEGORIES
E1. Best Adult Fiction E-Book
GOLD: Wisdom Tree, by Nick Earls (Exciting Press)
SILVER: Sick to Death, by Greg Levin (White Rock Press)
BRONZE: The Origins of Benjamin Hackett, by Gerald M. O’Connor (Down & Out Books)
E2. Best Romance/Erotica E-Book
GOLD: Refugee Road, by Nikki Landis (Dark Arrow Publishing)
SILVER: The Girl of Sand & Fog, by Susan Ward (Susan Ward Books)
BRONZE: Crimson Secret, by Janet Lane (Dreaming Tree Publishing)
E3. Best Mystery/Thriller E-Book
GOLD: Wolf, by Kelly Oliver (Kaos Press)
SILVER: In Sheep’s Clothing, by L.D. Beyer (Old Stone Mill Publishing)
BRONZE: Requiem for Immortals, by Lee Winter (Ylva Publishing)
E4. Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror E-Book
GOLD: Tiger's Fate: Chronicles of An Imperial Legionary Officer Book 3, by Marc Alan Edelheit (CreateSpace)
SILVER: Dark Summoner, by D.D. Miers (D.D. Miers)
BRONZE (tie): The Vathiriel Blade, by Mark David Brantingham (CreateSpace)
The Caphenon (Chronicles of Alsea Book 1), by Fletcher DeLancey (Ylva Publishing)
E5. Best Adult Non-Fiction Personal E-Book
GOLD: Garbage Bag Suitcase, by Shenandoah Chefalo (Mission Point Press)
SILVER: On Becoming Good Enough: Stories from Both Sides of the Couch, by Gay McKinley (Gay McKinley)
BRONZE: A Pilgrim for Freedom, by Michael Novakovic (Novakovic Publishing)
E6. Best Adult Non-Fiction Informational E-Book
GOLD: Feeding the Heart: Recipes, Flavors and the Seed to Belly Philosophy of the Department of Nourishment Arts, by Cesare Casella & Patrick Dollard (The Center for Discovery)
SILVER: From the Other Side of the Desk: A Practical Guide to Shortening Your Job Search, by Jay D. Fusaro with Rosemary Fusaro (Inspire on Purpose Publishing)
BRONZE: The Classical Roman Reader, by Kenneth Atchity (Story Merchant Books)
Every Body’s Guide to Everyday Pain, by Ya-Ling J. Liou D.C. (Return to Health Press)
E7. Juvenile/Young Adult Fiction E-Book
GOLD: The Secret Billionaire, by Teymour Shahabi (PageWing)
SILVER: Blues Harp Green, by Nicole Schubert (Earnest Parc Press)
BRONZE (tie): Fairhaven's Forsaken: The Forsaken Series Book 1, by Susan Fernandez (Goose Rocks Publishing)
The Golden Maple Tree: Magora Book 2, by Marc Remus (Misty Moon Books)
E8. Best Children's Illustrated E-Book
GOLD: Old Mother Hubbard-Interactive Ebook, by Sarah Martin (Thinking Path Books)
SILVER: Lily Fabourama Glamourama, by Emma Mactaggart (Boogie Books)
BRONZE (tie): Yumi’s Extraordinary Collection, by Elsa Takaoka; illustrated by Catherine Toennisson (Elsa Takaoka)
My Sister Lucy, by Sue Workman (Village Circle Press)
E9. Best Regional E-Book – Fiction
GOLD: The Kurdish Bike, by Alesa Lightbourne (Alesa Lightbourne)
SILVER: The Badwater Gospel, by R.W. Magill (CreateSpace)
BRONZE: Náápiikoan Winter, by Alethea Williams (CreateSpace)
E10. Best Regional E-Book – Non-Fiction
GOLD: WA Is Water: An Intimate Portrait, by Jennifer Preston Chushcoff (Autumn’s End Press)
SILVER: Bluewater Walkabout: Into Africa, by Tina Dreffin (Tina Carlson-Dreffin)
BRONZE: Mezze: Small Plates to Share, by Chrystalla Tzaneros and Sia Aristidou (Fayi Cookbooks)