2020 IPPY MEDALIST bookStore
REGIONAL CATEGORIES
US NORTHEAST – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: Clio Rising
by Paula Martinac
(Bywater Books)
SILVER (tie): Cement Dust
by J. Peter Bergman
(Silver Street Media)
The Breach: Voices Haunting a New England Mill Town
by David K Leff
(Homebound Publications)
BRONZE: Arnold Falls
by Charlie Suisman
(Self-Published)
US NORTHEAST – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD: The Gritty Berkshires: A People’s History from the Hoosac Tunnel to Mass MoCA
by Maynard Seider
(White River Press)
SILVER: Six Capsules: The Gilded Age Murder of Helen Potts
by George R. Dekle Sr.
(Kent State University Press)
BRONZE: The American Fly Fishing Experience: Theodore Gordon, His Lost Flies and Last Sentiments
by John Gubbins
(Brule River Press)
MID-ATLANTIC – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: Trial by Family
by Roselee Blooston
(Apprentice House Press)
SILVER: The History Teacher
by Susan Bacon
(Porter Street Press)
BRONZE: The Carousel Carver
by Perdita Buchan
(Plexus Publishing)
MID-ATLANTIC – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD: Spy Sites of New York City: A Guide to the Region’s Secret History
by H. Keith Melton and Robert Wallace with Henry R. Schlesinger
(Georgetown University Press)
SILVER: A Century of Honor: Tomb of the Unknown Soldier
by Philip Bigler
(Apple Ridge Publishers)
BRONZE: Coyotes in the Pasture & Wolves at the Door: Stories and Recipes from Our Farm to Your Table
by John & Sukey Jamison
(Word Association Publishers)
SOUTHEAST – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: I Hear the Human Noise
by Ray Morrison
(Press 53)
SILVER: Sunflower Dog: Dancing the Flathead Shuffle
by Kevin Winchester
(SFK Press)
BRONZE: The Winter Sisters
by Tim Westover
(QW Publishers)
SOUTHEAST – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD: I Come From A Place: Appalachian Watercolors of The Serpentine Chain
by Alan Shuptrine and Jennifer Pharr Davis; paintings by Alan Shuptrine
(Shuptrines)
SILVER: Kentucky Barns: Agricultural Heritage of the Bluegrass
by Carol Peachee
(Quarry Books)
BRONZE: Faces & Places of Cashiers Valley
Interviews and photographs by Tim Barnwell
(Cashiers Historical Society)
SOUTH – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: Holding On To Nothing
by Elizabeth Chiles Shelburne
(Blair)
SILVER: Lesser Mountains
by Andrew Geyer
(Lamar University Literary Press)
BRONZE: Troublesome Creek
by Wesley Mullins
(Self-Published)
SOUTH – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD: Revolution In Black and White: Photographs of the Civil Rights Era by Ernest C. Withers
by Richard Cahan and Michael Williams
(CityFiles Press)
SILVER: Women Make Arkansas: Conversations with 50 Creatives
by Erin Wood
(Et Alia Press)
BRONZE: Fish Town: Down the Road to Louisiana’s Vanishing Fishing Communities
Photography and text by J. T. Blatty
(George F. Thompson Publishing)
GREAT LAKES – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: Kickin' Rocks
by Marianne K. Martin
(Bywater Books)
SILVER: The Will to Die
by Joe Pulizzi
(Z Squared Media)
BRONZE: Bliss
by Fredrick Soukup
(Regal House Publishing)
GREAT LAKES – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD (tie): Entertaining Chicago: Remembering the Places, Performers and Stories Throughout the 20th Century
by Neil Samors and Bob Dauber
(Chicago’s Books Press)
Small Town, Big Music: The Outsized Influence of Kent, Ohio on the History of Rock and Roll
by Jason Prufer
(Kent State University Press)
SILVER: Stories From the Wreckage: A Great Lakes Maritime History Inspired by Shipwrecks
by John Odin Jensen
(Wisconsin Historical Society Press)
BRONZE: Manoomin: The Story of Wild Rice in Michigan
by Barbara J. Barton
(Michigan State University Press)
MIDWEST – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: Evidence of V: A Novel in Fragments, Facts, and Fictions
by Sheila O'Connor
(Rose Metal Press)
SILVER: Searching for Nora: After the Doll's House
by Wendy Swallow
(Peavine Mountain Press)
BRONZE: The Thief's Heart
by Kathleen Shoop
(Self-Published)
MIDWEST – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD: Great River City: How the Mississippi Shaped St. Louis
by Andrew Wanko
(Missouri Historical Society)
SILVER: Protecting Our People: Chickasaw Law Enforcement in Indian Territory
by Michelle Cooke
(Chickasaw Press)
BRONZE: Dakota Attitude: Interviews from Every Town in North Dakota
by James Puppe
(Self-Published)
WEST-MOUNTAIN – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: Gold Digger, The Remarkable Baby Doe Tabor
by Rebecca Rosenberg
(Lion Heart Publishing)
SILVER: Substitute Soloist
by D.R. Ransdell
(Aakenbaaken & Kent)
BRONZE: Section Roads
by Mike Murphey
(Mike Murphey Books)
WEST-MOUNTAIN – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD: Voices of Yellowstone’s Capstone: A Narrative Atlas of the Absaroka-Beartooth Wilderness
Edited by Traute N. Parrie & Jesse A. Logan
(Absaroka-Beartooth Wilderness Foundation)
SILVER: Navajo Code Talker Manual
by Jim Turner, with special design by Gabriel Schut
(Rio Nuevo Publishers)
BRONZE: Chasing Centuries: The Search for Ancient Agave Cultivars Across the Desert Southwest
by Ron Parker
(Sunbelt Publications)
WEST-PACIFIC – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: Big Green Country
by Frances Rivetti
(Fog Valley Press)
SILVER (tie) Steller's Orchid
by Thomas McGuire
(Boreal Books)
by Laura Preble
(Mascot Books)
BRONZE: Arroyo
by Chip Jacobs
(Rare Bird Books)
WEST-PACIFIC – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD: We are Puget Sound: Discovering & Rediscovering the Salish Sea
by David L. Workman, Leonard Forsman, Mindy Roberts & Brian J. Cantwell
(Braided River)
SILVER: The Salmon Way: An Alaska State of Mind
by Amy Gulick
(Braided River)
BRONZE (tie): Mountain Movers: Student Activism & the Emergence of Asian American Studies
Edited by Russell Jeung, Karen Umemoto, Harvey Dong, Eric Mar, Lisa Hirai Tsuchitani & Arnold Pan
(UCLA Asian American Studies Center Press)
Soul Space: Creating Places and Lives that Make a Difference
by Linda Lawrence Hunt
(Tasora Books)
CANADA-EAST – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: The Song of the Sea
by Jenn Alexander
(Bywater Books)
SILVER: Operation Vanished
by Helen C. Escott
(Flanker Press)
BRONZE (tie): Cloud Cover
by Jeffrey Sotto
(Self-Published)
by George Tombs
(Evidentia Originals)
CANADA-EAST – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD: To Make Riders Faster: Vroomen and White Disrupt the Cycling Industry and Almost Lose It All
by Anna Dopico
(A. Dopico Consulting Inc.)
SILVER: Almost Feral: The Only Limits are the Ones We Self-Impose
by Gemma Hickey
(Breakwater Books)
BRONZE: The Name Unspoken: Wandering Spirit Survival School
by Sharon Berg with Elder Pauline Shirt
(Big Pond Rumours Press)
CANADA-WEST – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: Time Again
by Jeane Watier
(Novel Ink Publishing)
SILVER: At This Juncture
by Rona Altrows
(Now or Never Publishing)
BRONZE: Who Killed Big Al?
by Carroll Baker
(Archway Publishing)
CANADA-WEST – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD: Canada: A Poetic Landscape
Written and Illustrated by Cynthia McLaren
(C. McLaren Designs)
SILVER: The New Beachcomber’s Guide to the Pacific Northwest (Completely Revised and Expanded 2019)
by J. Duaine Sept
(Harbour Publishing)
BRONZE: Stewart Brothers: An Alberta Family Business History
by Stewart Ford
(Sonderho Press)
AUSTRALIA/NEW ZEALAND – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: Paradise Earth
by Amy Barker
(Stormbird Press)
SILVER: Going Home
by Carole Brungar
(Carole Brungar Publishing)
BRONZE: CHamoru Legends: A Gathering of Stories
Retold by Teresita Lourdes Perez; Translated by Maria Ana Tenorio Rivera
(University of Guam Press)
AUSTRALIA/NEW ZEALAND – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD: Australia Modern: 15 Houses in Harmony with the Land
by Steve Huyton
(Schiffer Publishing)
SILVER: Global Borderlands: Fantasy, Violence, and Empire in Subic Bay, Philippines
by Victoria Reyes
(Stanford University Press)
BRONZE: Finding Myself In Borneo: Sojourns in Sabah
by Neill McKee
(NBFS Creations)
EUROPE – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: Guesthouse for Ganesha
by Judith Teitelman
(She Writes Press)
SILVER: The Art of Regret
by Mary Fleming
(She Writes Press)
BRONZE: It Happened in Tuscany
by Gail Mencini
(Capriole Group)
EUROPE – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD: A Hug for the Apostle: On Foot from Chartres to Santiago de Compostela
by Laurie Dennett
(Words Indeed)
by Carole Bumpus
(She Writes Press)
BRONZE: How Languages Saved Me: A Polish Story of Survival
by Tadeusz Haska and Stefanie Naumann
(Köehlerbooks)