2019 MEDALIST bookStore
Congratulations and sincere thanks to the independent authors and publishers who participated in our 23rd annual, 2019 Independent Publisher Book Awards contest.
Here are the cover scans for the gold, silver and bronze medalists in General categories 1-35.
CLICK HERE for General categories 36-65
CLICK HERE for General categories 66-85
CLICK HERE for Regional and E-Book categories
CLICK HERE for the Outstanding Book of the Year
(Purchase links are currently being added, so if you are a medalist and you'd like a change to your cover scan or sales link, please contact Awards Director, Jim Barnes - jimb (at) jenkinsgroupinc.com)
GENERAL MEDALISTS
1. Fine Art
GOLD: In Our Eyes, In Our Words: Portraits from the Edge of Society
by Jeff Horn
(Music Care Inc.)
SILVER: Manifest Exhibition Annual Season 10
Edited by Jason Franz; designed by Tim McMahon
(Manifest Press)
BRONZE: Kimono Refashioned: Japan’s Impact on International Fashion
Edited by Yuki Morishima & Rie Nii; Essays by Akiko Fukai, Cynthia Amneus, Katherine Anne Paul, Karin G. Oen, Yuki Morishima & Rie Nii
(Asian Art Museum of San Francisco)
2. Performing Arts
GOLD: Die Hard: The Ultimate Visual History
by James Mottram and David S. Cohen
(Insight Editions)
SILVER: Flying Sleeves: The Grandeur of Chinese Opera
by Dr. Chua Ee Kiam
(Simply Green)
BRONZE: Sound Pictures: The Life of Beatles Producer George Martin: The Later Years, 1966-2016
by Kenneth Womack
(Chicago Review Press)
3. Photography
GOLD: Cultures in Transition: Spirit - Heart - Soul
Photography by Oliver Klink; Essays by Anne Wilkes Tucker, Peter Finke and Geir Jordahl
(True North Editions)
SILVER (tie):
Wild India
by Axel Gomille
(Papadakis)
Joni: The Joni Mitchell Sessions
by Norman Seeff
(Insight Editions)
BRONZE: Manifest International Photography Annual 5
Edited by Jason Franz; designed by Tim McMahon
(Manifest Press)
4. Architecture
GOLD: CENTER 21: The Secret Life of Buildings
by Various Authors; Edited by Michael Benedikt and Kory Bieg
(School of Architecture, University of Texas at Austin)
SILVER: Charles R. Stinson Architects- Connections
by Kristin Parker; photography by Paul Crosby; book design by Bobby Rogers; project direction by Carol Eastlund
(Wise Ink Creative Publishing)
BRONZE: Beauty, Neuroscience & Architecture: Timeless Patterns & Their Impact on our Well-Being
by Donald H. Ruggles, AIA
(Fibonacci)
5. Coffee Table Books
GOLD: St. Croix & Namekagon Rivers, the Enduring Gift: Collector’s Edition
Photography by Craig Blacklock
(Blacklock Photography Galleries)
SILVER: Fantastic Worlds: The Art of William Stout
by Ed Leimbacher
(Insight Editions)
BRONZE: Vroom!
photography by Shannon Brooke
(Working Class Publishing)
6. Popular Fiction
GOLD: Running to Graceland
by John Slayton
(Wise Ink Creative Publishing)
SILVER (tie): Hard Cider
by Barbara Stark-Nemon
(She Writes Press)
by Cathy Zane
(She Writes Press)
BRONZE: The Water Tower Club
by B K Mayo
(Fir Valley Press)
7. Literary Fiction
GOLD: Whiskey & Ribbons
by Leesa Cross-Smith
(Hub City Press)
SILVER (tie):
Across the Great Lake
by Lee Zacharias
(The University of Wisconsin Press)
Dixie Luck: Stories and the novella Terminal
by Andy Plattner
(Mercer University Press)
BRONZE: What Luck, This Life
by Kathryn Schwille
(Hub City Press)
8. Short Story Fiction
GOLD (tie):
What it Might Feel Like to Hope
by Dorene O’Brien
(Baobab Press)
by Virginia Pye
(Press 53)
SILVER (tie):
Perfect Conditions
by Vanessa Blakeslee
(Curbside Splendor Publishing)
by Jennifer Caloyeras
(Vandalia Press)
BRONZE: The Owl That Carries Us Away
by Doug Ramspeck
(BkMk Press, University of Missouri-Kansas City)
9A. Poetry
GOLD: Lord of the Butterflies
by Andrea Gibson
(Button Poetry)
SILVER (tie):
by Laura Apol
(Michigan State University Press)
by Cait Weiss Orcutt
(Zone 3 Press)
BRONZE: Drugstore Blue
by Susana H. Case
(Five Oaks Press)
9B. Poetry - Specialty/ILLUSTRATED/aNTHOLOGY
GOLD: Songs of Horses and Lovers
by Madelyne Camrud
(North Dakota State University Press)
SILVER: Olympusville
by Ron Koertge; illustrations by Alicia Kleman
(Red Hen Press)
BRONZE: All We Know of Pleasure: Poetic Erotica by Women
Edited by Enid Shomer
(Blair)
10. Anthologies
GOLD: Ransoming Pagan Babies: The Selected Writings of Warren Hinckle
Edited by Emmerich Anklam and Steve Wasserman
(Heyday)
SILVER: America, We Call Your Name: Poems of Resistance and Resilience
by Murray Silverstein, Senior Editor
(Sixteen Rivers Press)
BRONZE: Short Circuits: Aphorisms, Fragments, & Literary Anomalies
Edited by James Lough and Alex Stein
(Schaffner Press)
11. Juvenile Fiction
GOLD: AZ and the Lost City of Ophir
by Andrew Zimmern & H.E. McElhatton; Illustrated by Lisa Troutman
(Beaver's Pond Press)
SILVER: The Case of the Poached Egg: A Wilcox & Griswold Mystery
by Robin Newman; Illustrated by Deborah Zemke
(Creston Books)
BRONZE (tie):
Trygg the Dinosaur
by Paula Louise Salvador; Illustrated by John Bindon
(Productus/Tellwell)
by Lisa Cerasoli
(Story Merchant)
12. Young Adult Fiction
GOLD: The Unbinding of Mary Reade
by Miriam McNamara
(Sky Pony Press)
SILVER: Meet Me in the Strange
by Leander Watts
(Meerkat Press)
BRONZE: Fire Song
by Adam Garnet Jones
(Annick Press)
13. Fantasy
GOLD: The Heretic’s Guide to Homecoming: Book One: Theory
by Sienna Tristen
(Molewhale Press)
SILVER: Smoke City
by Keith Rosson
(Meerkat Press)
BRONZE
by Carrie D. Miller
(FiveFold Press)
The Alchemists’ Council (Book Two): The Flaw in the Stone
by Cynthea Masson
(ECW Press)
14. Science Fiction
GOLD: The Seas of Distant Stars
by Francesca G. Varela
(Owl House Books)
SILVER: When the River Ran Dry
by Robert Davies
(Indigo)
BRONZE: It Takes Death to Reach a Star
by Stu Jones & Gareth Worthington
(Vesuvian Books)
15. LGBT+ Fiction
GOLD: Paper is White
by Hilary Zaid
(Bywater Books)
SILVER: Sugar Land
by tammy lynne stoner
(Red Hen Press)
BRONZE: The Fifth Woman
by Nona Caspers
(Sarabande Books)
16. Erotica
GOLD: Domme Quixote
by Lissa Trevor
(Riverdale Avenue Books)
SILVER: Women Who Love Monsters
edited by Lori Perkins
(Riverdale Avenue Books)
BRONZE: Pop Secrets
by Markus Taylor and Camille English - pen name Jackie Notter
(Climate Publishing)
17. Historical Fiction
GOLD (tie):
A Hundred Fires in Cuba
by John Thorndike
(Beck & Branch)
by Rosanna Micelotta Battigelli
(Inanna Publications)
SILVER: A Child Went Forth
by Boston Teran
(High Top Publishing)
BRONZE
by Samuel Marquis
(Mount Sopris Publishing)
by Kristen Wolf
(Pixeltry)
18. Military/Wartime Fiction
GOLD: The Wooden King
by Thomas Mcconnell
(Hub City Press)
SILVER: Finding Sgt. Kent
by Raymond Hutson
(Köehler Books)
BRONZE: Billy Gogan: Gone Fer Soldier
by Roger Higgins
(Solas House)
19. Horror
GOLD: Our Lady of the Inferno
by Preston Fassel
(Fangoria)
SILVER: Callie: The Bayou Hauntings 1
by Bill Thompson
(Ascendente Books)
BRONZE: Headcheese
by Jess Hagemann
(Cinestate)
20. Multicultural Fiction
GOLD: The Wrong Kind of Indian
by Jessica Mehta
(Wyatt-MacKenzie)
SILVER (tie):
by Anita Kushwaha
(Inanna Publications)
by Christine Eber
(Cinco Puntos Press)
BRONZE: How a Mountain Was Made
by Greg Sarris
(Heyday)
21. Multicultural Fiction – Juv-Young Adult
GOLD: Apple in the Middle
by Dawn Quigley
(North Dakota State University Press)
SILVER: Mosquitos Don’t Bite Me
by Pendred E. Noyce
(Tumblehome Learning)
BRONZE: Chula the Fox
by Anthony Perry
(Chickasaw Press)
22. Mystery
GOLD (tie):
The Moving Blade
by Michael Pronko
(Raked Gravel Press)
by Mary Adler
(Dancing Dog Books)
SILVER: Full Service Blonde
by Megan Edwards
(Imbrifex Books)
BRONZE: The Sleeping Lady
by Bonnie C. Monte
(She Writes Press)
23. Suspense/Thriller
GOLD: High Crimes: A Georgia Davis Novel of Suspense
by Libby Fischer Hellmann
(The Red Herrings Press)
SILVER (tie):
by Taylor Zajonc
(Skyhorse Publishing)
by May Cobb
(Llewellyn Worldwide)
BRONZE: Death’s Echoes
by Penny Mickelbury
(Bywater Books)
24. Religious Fiction
GOLD: Island of Promise
by Amy Schisler
(Chesapeake Sunrise Publishing)
SILVER: Granted (May Hollow Trilogy Book Three)
by Angela Correll
(Köehlerbooks)
Bronze:
An Amish Blessing: An Amish Romance Inspired by a Beloved Bible Story
by J.E.B. Spredemann
(Blessed Publishing)
25. Romance
GOLD: Aphrodite’s Tears
by Hannah Fielding
(London Wall Publishing)
SILVER: Love All
by Rachel Spangler
(Bywater Books)
BRONZE: The Weaving: A Novel of Twin Flames Through Time
by Cheryl Lafferty Eckl
(Flying Crane Press)
26. Urban Fiction
GOLD: The Accidental Mistress
by Aya De Leon
(Dafina Books/Kensington Publishing)
SILVER: A Fistful of Honey
by Malena Crawford
(Transformation Press)
BRONZE: The LoveLock
by Eichin Chang-Lim
(Self-Published)
27. Visionary/New Age Fiction
GOLD: Heroines of Avalon & Other Tales
by Ayn Cates Sullivan, PhD
(Infinite Light Publishing)
SILVER: 49 Buddhas: Lama Rinzen in the Hell Realm
by Jim Ringel
(Black Bee Publishing)
BRONZE: Cloud Whispers
by Sedona Hutton
(Self-Published)
28. True Crime
GOLD: The Girls Are Gone
by Michael Brodkorb and Allison Mann
(Wise Ink Creative Publishing)
SILVER: The Insanity Defense and the Mad Murderess of Shaker Heights: Examining the Trial of Mariann Colby
by William L. Tabac
(Kent State University Press)
by Ellen Poulsen and Lori Hyde
(Exposit)
29. Graphic Novel/Drawn Book - General
GOLD: Drawn to Berlin: Comic Workshops in Refugee Shelters and Other Stories from a New Europe
by Ali Fitzgerald
(Fantagraphics Books)
SILVER: Artful Design: Technology in Search of the Sublime
by GE Wang
(Stanford University Press)
BRONZE: Why Art?
by Eleanor Davis
(Fantagraphics Books)
30. Graphic Novel/Drawn Book- Drama/Documentary
GOLD: Mark Twain’s Niagara
by Zachary Schwartz, Andy Stanleigh, Fred Kennedy
(Alternate History Comics Inc.)
SILVER: Mandela and the General
by John Carlin and Oriol Malet
(Plough Publishing House)
BRONZE: SCI: The Jewish Comics Anthology Volume 2,
edited by Steven M. Bergson; lettering by Andrew Thomas
(Alternate History Comics Inc)
31. Humor
GOLD: This Little Piggy Went to the Liquor Store ((Infused Edition): Unapologetic Admissions from a Non-Contender for Mother of the Year
by AK Turner
(Brown Books Publishing Group)
SILVER: The Ultimate Guide for the Avid Indoorsman: Life Is Better in Here
by John Driver
(Harvest House Publishers)
BRONZE: How to Complain When There’s Nothing to Complain About
by Susan Goldfein
(Citrine Publishing)
32. Children’s Picture Books (7 & Under)
GOLD: Little Moss, Big Tree
by M. Yap-Stewart; illustrated by Mariya Prytula
(Pebble & Moon Publishing)
SILVER (tie):
by Nancy Viau; illustrated by Talitha Shipman
(Albert Whitman & Co)
by Marta Zafrilla; illustrated by Martina Peluso; Translated by Jon Brokenbrow
(Cuento de Luz)
BRONZE: My Mom Has Two Jobs
by Michelle Travis
(DartFrog Books)
33. Children’s Picture Books (all ages)
GOLD: It’s Music Time
by T.C. Bartlett
(Sandhill Publishers)
SILVER: Tiny, Perfect Things
by M.H. Clark; illustrated by Madeline Kloepper
(Compendium)
BRONZE (tie):
Children in the Woods: A Photographic Fantasy
by Carl R. Sams II and Jean Stoick
(Carl R. Sams II Photography)
Badger Tales: The Teacup Fliers
by Meghan Tibbits; illustrated by Sally Tibbits
(Tellwell)
34. Children’s Interactive
GOLD: Harry Potter: A Pop-Up Guide to Hogwarts
by Matthew Reinhart; illustrated by Kevin M. Wilson
(Insight Editions)
SILVER: Along Came a Monster: the Monster’s Transport
by Donna Pirone Bauer and Angela Pirone; illustrated by Lorraine Dey
(Grain House Publishing)
BRONZE: Happy Holidays, Pirates
by Tatiana Koval; illustrated by Inna Chernyak
(Clever Publishing)
35. Juvenile-Young Adult Non-Fiction
GOLD: Dinosaurs of the Alberta Badlands
by Dr. W. Scott Persons IV; illustrations by Dr. Julius T. Csotonyi
(Harbour Publishing)
SILVER: The 50 State Fossils: A Guidebook for Aspiring Paleontologists
by Yinan Wang; illustrations by Jane Levy
(Schiffer Publishing)
BRONZE: Mr. President: A Life of Benjamin Harrison
by Ray E. Boomhower
(Indiana Historical Society Press)