U.S. NORTH-EAST - BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: The Truth and Legend of Lily Martindale: An Adirondack Novel, by Mary Sanders Shartle (Excelsior Editions)
SILVER: A Matter of Mercy, by Lynne Hugo (Blank Slate Press)
BRONZE: Summers in Bayville: A Fairchild Family Novel, by Louise Gaylord (Little Moose Press)
U.S. NORTH-EAST - BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD: The Heights: An Illustrated History of Boston College, 1863-2013, by Ben Birnbaum and Seth Meehan; Photography by Gary Wayne Gilbert (Linden Lane Press at Boston College)
SILVER: Fanny Seward: A Life, by Trudy Krisher (Syracuse University Press)
BRONZE (tie): Seasons in a Vermont Vineyard: The Shelburne Vineyard Cookbook, by Lisa Cassell-Arms (Lisa Cassell-Arms and Shelburne Vineyard)
Seacoast: The Seasons of New Hampshire, by Bob McGrath (Bob McGrath Photographer LLC)
MID-ATLANTIC – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: American Sycamore, by Karen Fielding (Seren / Poetry Wales Press Ltd)
SILVER: Missing You in Atlantic City: A Meg Daniels Mystery, by Jane Kelly (Plexus Publishing, Inc.)
BRONZE: The Observer, by Natalie Wexler (Ingram Spark / Kalorama Press)
MID-ATLANTIC – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD: Winnie Davis: Daughter of the Lost Cause, by Heath Hardage Lee (Potomac Books / University of Nebraska Press)
SILVER (tie): Hail Specimen of Female Art! New Jersey Schoolgirl Needlework, 1726-1860, by Morven Museum & Garden (Historic Morven Inc.)
A Year in Rock Creek Park: The Wild, Wooded Heart of Washington, D.C., by Melanie Choukas-Bradley (George F. Thompson Publishing)
BRONZE: Fire Call!: Sounding the Alarm to Save Our Vanishing Volunteers, by George DeVault (Jump Seat Press)
SOUTH-EAST - BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: The Ice Garden, by Moira Crone (Carolina Wren Press)
SILVER: The Whiskey Baron, by John Sealy (Hub City Press)
BRONZE: Kiss of Salvation, by Waights Taylor Jr. (McCaa Books)
SOUTH-EAST – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD: Rice & Ducks: The Surprising Convergence that Saved the Carolina Lowcountry, by Virginia Christian Beach (Evening Post Books)
SILVER: Actors Theatre of Louisville: Fifty Years, by Actors Theatre of Louisville (Butler Books)
BRONZE (tie): Trapped in Key West-On the Back Side of a Tourist Island, by Peter M. Bacle (Mangrove Publishing LLC)
The Wild Horse Dilemma: Conflicts and Controversies of the Atlantic Coast Herds, by Bonnie U. Gruenberg (Synclitic Media LLC)
SOUTH – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: You Don’t Know Me, by James Nolan (University of Louisiana at Lafayette Press)
SILVER: Armageddon,Texas: Book 3 of The Messiah Trilogy, by Tommy Zurhellen (Atticus Books)
BRONZE: A Mississippi Whisper, by Paul H. Yarbrough (Wido Publishing)
SOUTH – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD: South, What it Means to be Here in Heart or in Spirit, by Wendy Nilsen Pollitzer (Lydia Inglett Ltd. Publishing)
SILVER (tie): Deep in the Art of Texas: A Century of Paintings and Drawings, by Michael W. Duty (TCU Press)
Texas Quail Rigs, by A Lokey (Radius Books)
BRONZE (tie): The Irish in New Orleans, by Laura D. Kelley (University of Louisiana at Lafayette Press)
Luxury, Inequity and Yellow Fever, by Kerri McCaffety (Hermann-Grima+Gallier Historic Houses)
GREAT LAKES – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: North of the Tension Line, by J.F. Riordan (Beaufort Books)
SILVER: Eight Mile High, by Jim Ray Daniels (Michigan State University Press)
BRONZE (tie): Outside In, by Doug Cooper (Greenleaf Book Group Press)
Jell-O and Jackie O, by T.D. Arkenberg (Outskirts Press)
GREAT LAKES – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD (tie): Hoosiers: A New History of Indiana, by James H. Madison (Indiana University Press)
Canvas Detroit, by Julie Pincus and Nichole Christian (Wayne State University Press)
SILVER: Pabst Farms: The History of a Model Farm, by John C. Eastberg (Pabst Farms, Inc. and Captain Frederick Pabst Mansion, Inc.)
BRONZE: Under the Radar: The First 50, by Tom Daldin, Jim Edelman and Eric Tremonti (Scribe Publishing Company)
MID-WEST – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD (tie): Earth, by Caroline Allen (Booktrope)
Hannah, Delivered, by Elizabeth Jarrett Andrew (Koehlerbooks)
SILVER: Listener in the Snow, by Tim Jollymore (Finns Way Books)
BRONZE: The Silver Promise, by William C. Walker (CreateSpace)
MID-WEST – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD: Love Letters from Mount Rushmore: The Story of a Monument, a Marriage, and a Moment in History, by Richard Cerasani (South Dakota State Historical Society Press)
SILVER (tie): Necessary Evil: Settling Missouri with a Rope and a Gun, by Joe Johnston (Missouri History Museum)
The Early Chickasaw Homeland: Origins, Boundaries & Society, by John P. Dyson (Chickasaw Press)
BRONZE: A Country Doctor Goes to War, by Tamara Thayer (Minnesota Heritage Publishing)
WEST-MOUNTAIN – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: Tom Connor’s Gift, by David Allan Cates (Bangtail Press)
SILVER: Seeing America, by Nancy Crocker (Medallion Press)
BRONZE: A Bowl Full of Nails, by Charles Degelman (Harvard Square Editions)
WEST-MOUNTAIN – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD (tie): 52 Rivers: A Woman’s Fly-Fishing Journey, by Shelley Walchak (52 Rivers Publishing)
Rocky Mountain National Park: The First 100 Years, by Mary Taylor Young (Farcountry Press)
SILVER: In Search of Nampeyo: The Early Years, 1875-1892, by Steve Elmore (Spirit Bird Press)
BRONZE: The Ancient Southwest: A Guide to Archaeological Sites, by Gregory McNamee; Photography by Larry Lindahl (Rio Nuevo Publishers)
WEST-PACIFIC – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD (tie): Sex, Rain, and Cold Fusion: The Physics of Modern Love, by A.R. Taylor (Ridgecrest House)
In the Shadow of Lies: A Mystery Novel, by M. A. Adler (She Writes Press)
SILVER: Rule of Capture, by Ona Russell (Sunstone Press)
BRONZE: Tears and Trombones, by Nanci Lee Woody (Sand Hill Review Press)
WEST-PACIFIC – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD: The Haight: Love, Rock, and Revolution, by Joel Selvin; Photographed by Jim Marshall (Insight Editions)
SILVER (tie): Forbidden City, USA: Chinese American Nightclubs, 1936-1970, by Arthur Dong (DeepFocus Productions, Inc.)
Down to Earth: A Seasonal Tour of Sustainable Winegrowing in California, by Janet Fletcher and George Rose (California Sustainable Winegrowing Alliance)
BRONZE (tie): This is Oakland: A Guide to the City’s Most Interesting Places, by Melissa Davis (Acorn Press)
Mendonoma Sightings Throughout The Year, by Jeanne A. Jackson; photographed by Craig Tooley (Mendonoma Sightings Publishing)
CANADA–EAST – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: And to Say Hello: Short Stories, by Scott Randall (DC Books)
SILVER: Deer Eyes, by Sonia Day (Belwood Publishing)
BRONZE: Every Minute is a Suicide: Stories, by Bruce McDougall (The Porcupine’s Quill)
CANADA–EAST – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD: Dreaming in Indian, Edited by Lisa Charleyboy and Mary Beth Leatherdale (Annick Press)
SILVER (tie): The Seasons, by Bruce Meyer (The Porcupine’s Quill)
Escape From the Bedside, by Dr. Sharon Baltman (CreateSpace)
BRONZE: Scapegoat, the Extraordinary Legal Proceedings Following the 1917 Halifax Explosion, by Joel Zemel (New World Publishing)
CANADA-WEST – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: Bitter Lake, by Marika Deliyannides (The Porcupine’s Quill)
SILVER: Burrard Inlet, by Tyler Keevil (Parthian)
BRONZE: Ride the Lightning, by Dietrich Kalteis (ECW Press, Ltd.)
CANADA-WEST – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD: Wood Storms, Wild Canvas: The Art of Godfrey Stephens, by Gurdeep Stephens (D & I Enterprises, Inc.)
SILVER: The McDonalds: The Lives and Legends of a Kaska Dena Family, Allison Tubman (Backyard Productions)
BRONZE (tie): From Miles to Millions, by Bill Grenier (Pagebrook Publishing, Inc.)
That Men & Women May Work In Safety: The First 100 Years of the Mine Safety Appliances Company, by Paul McLaughlin (Echo Memoirs Ltd)
europe - best regional fiction
GOLD: The Medici Boy, by John L’Heureux (Astor+Blue Editions)
SILVER: Thores-Cross, by Karen Perkins (LionheART Publishing)
BRONZE: Botticelli’s Bastard, by Stephen Maitland-Lewis (Glyd-Evans Press)
europe - best regional non-fiction
GOLD: The Glow of Paris: The Bridges of Paris at Night, by Gary Zuercher (Marcorp Editions)
SILVER (tie): A French Renaissance? by Eamon O’Hara (Orpen Press)
Learning from las Cuencas, by Sara Lopez Arraiza & Nacho Ruiz Allen (Self Published)
BRONZE: Fields of War: Battle of Normandy, by Robert J Mueller (French Battlefields)
AUSTRALIA/NEW ZEALAND – BEST REGIONAL FICTION
GOLD: The Book of Names: Stories, by Royce Leville (Rippple Books)
SILVER: Poison Bay, by Belinda Pollard (Small Blue Dog Publishing)
BRONZE: Jennifer Shot - Shot Through the Heart, by Patricia Kristensen (Strategic Book Publishing and Rights Co.)
AUSTRALIA / NEW ZEALAND – BEST REGIONAL NON-FICTION
GOLD: The Melbourne Book: A History of Now, by Maree Coote (Melbournestyle Books)
SILVER (tie): Madness Made Me: A Memoir, by Mary O’Hagan (Open Box)
Off to War: WW1 1914-1918, by John Dowson (Aussiana Books)
BRONZE: French Designs on Colonial New South Wales, by Jean Fornasiero & John West-Sooby (Friends of the State Library of South Australia Inc.)
EBOOK MEDALISTS
E1. BEST ADULT FICTION E-BOOK
GOLD: Einstein’s Beach House, by Jacob M Appel (Pressgang)
SILVER (tie): Blue Sun, Yellow Sky, by Jamie Jo Hoang (Hey Jamie)
The Exit Man, by Greg Levin (White Rock Press)
BRONZE: The Five Step Plan, by Elizabeth Welsford (The Wild Rose Press)
E2. BEST ROMANCE/EROTICA E-BOOK
GOLD: Winter Rain, edited by Sarah Frantz (Pink Kayak Press)
SILVER: Love and Lust in the Tropics, by Derrick West (Orange Rose Press)
BRONZE: Tabor’s Trinket, by Janet Lane (Dreaming Tree Publishing)
E3. BEST MYSTERY / THRILLER E-BOOK
GOLD: The Sculptor, by Gina Fava (Steepo Press)
SILVER: Twisted Vine, by Toby Neal (Self-Published)
BRONZE (tie): All Good Deeds, by Stacy Green (Twisted Minds Press)
Last Words, by Rich Zahradnik (Camel Press)
E4. BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY/HORROR E-BOOK
GOLD: Beowulf: A Bloody Calculus, by Milo Behr (East India Press)
SILVER (tie): Lex Talionis, by R.S.A. Garcia (Dragonwell Publishing)
Defiance, by Lucas Bale (Dark Matter Publishing)
BRONZE (tie): Portals, Passages & Pathways Book 1: In the Land of Magnanthia, by B.R. Maul (CreateSpace)
Path Unchosen, by Kim Cleary (Raven’s Lair Publishing)
E5. BEST ADULT NON-FICTION PERSONAL E-BOOK
GOLD: I Hate Pinatas: Surviving Life's Unexpected Surprises, by Heather Maloy (Self-Published)
SILVER: Hit Back, Hit Hard, and Dream On: A Story of Moving Forward with Your Dreams, by Nancy Karlson Bridge (Self-Published)
BRONZE: Eyes are Watching, Ears are Listening: Growing up in Nazi Germany 1933-1946, by Eycke Strickland (Self-Published)
E6. BEST ADULT NON-FICTION INFORMATIONAL E-BOOK
GOLD: Becoming a Happy Family: Pathways to the Family Soul, by Dr. Susan Smith Kuczmarski (Book Ends Publishing)
SILVER: The Otherness Factor: Co-Creating and Sustaining Intentional Relationships, by Kathleen Hall and Bonner Hardegree (Collaborative Options)
BRONZE (tie): F*#k the Double Standard in Dating, by Heather Jones (Key Ring Enterprises)
Get Hired! 20 Steps to Your First Professional Job - from Building Your Resume to Proving You're the Person to Hire, by Mara Braverman (Succeed at Work Press)
E7. JUVENILE / YOUNG ADULT FICTION E-BOOK
GOLD: Legacy, by Ellery Kane (Balboa Press)
SILVER (tie): Welfy Q. Deederhoth: Meat Purveyor, World Savior, by Eric Laster (Opsimath Press)
The Birr Elixir, by Jo Sparkes (Oscar Press)
BRONZE (tie): Monster Squad: The Iron Golem, by Christian Page (New Generation Publishing)
Libellus de Numeros, by Jim West (Self-Published)
E8. BEST CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED E-BOOK
GOLD: Imagine, by Emma Mactaggart; illustrated by Ester De Boer (Boogie Books)
SILVER: Chicken Cha Cha: I Don’t Want to Wash My Hands! by Anna Phang; illustrated by Debbi P. (Apricott)
BRONZE (tie): Milo & Ze: A Tale of Friendship, by Mark Watson; illustrated by Pablo Michau (CreateSpace)
The Squid, the Vibrio & the Moon, by Alisa Wild, Aviva Reed & Gregory Crocetti (Scale Free Network)
E9. BEST REGIONAL E-BOOK - EAST OF THE MISSISSIPPI
GOLD: In the Land of Shiva: A Memoir, by James O’Hara (Leandros Publishing)
SILVER: Stealing From the Bear, by Ray Villis (Joa Publishing)
BRONZE: The Closing, by Ken Oder (Skipjack Publishing)
E10. BEST REGIONAL E-BOOK – WEST OF THE MISSISSIPPI
GOLD: Write, If You Live to Get There, by Mary K. Sonntag and Mary Jo Sonntag (Word Association Publishers)
SILVER: The Bird Book, by Patsy Levang (Self-Published)
BRONZE: Jupiter and Gilgamesh, by Scott Archer Jones (Southern Yellow Pine Publishing)