2021 IPPY AWARDS
Congratulations and sincere thanks to the independent authors and publishers who participated in our 25th annual, 2021 Independent Publisher Book Awards contest. It's been a challenging year for all of us, and we appreciate and applaud your efforts!
Here are the listings of the gold, silver and bronze medalists in General categories 1-28.
CLICK HERE for General categories 29-59
CLICK HERE for General categories 60-86
CLICK HERE for Audiobook and Ebook categories
CLICK HERE for Regional categories
CLICK HERE for the Outstanding Book of the Year
CLICK HERE for the IPPY Medalist & Press page
(Attention IPPY Medalists: if you'd like a change to your title info or cover scan, please contact Awards Director, Jim Barnes - jimb (at) jenkinsgroupinc.com)
GENERAL MEDALISTS
1. FINE ART
GOLD:
James Prosek: Art, Artifact, Artifice
by James Prosek
(Yale University Art Gallery)
SILVER (tie):
A Like Vision: The Group of Seven & Tom Thomson
by Ian A.C. Dejardin and Sarah Milroy
(McMichael Canadian Art Collection/Goose Lane Editions)
SILVER (tie):
Jacob Lawrence: Lines of Influence
by SCAD Museum of Art
(SCAD Museum of Art/Verlag Scheidegger & Spiess)
BRONZE:
The Art of Symeon Shimin
Edited and curated by Tonia Shimin
(Mercury Press International)
2. PERFORMING ARTS (MUSIC/DANCE/CINEMA/THEATER)
GOLD (tie):
John Lennon 1980: The Last Days in the Life
by Kenneth Womack
(Omnibus Press)
The Ballad of Tommy LiPuma
by Ben Sidran
(Nardis Books)
SILVER:
The Decade That Rocked: The Photography of Mark “Weissguy” Weiss
by Richard Bienstock
(Insight Editions)
BRONZE:
The Creative Spark: How Musicians, Writers, Explorers, and Other Artists Found their Inner Fire and Followed their Dreams
by Michael Shapiro
(Solas House)
3. PHOTOGRAPHY
GOLD (tie):
American/True Colors
by Stephen Marc
(George F. Thompson)
Refuge: America’s Wildest Places - Exploring the National Wildlife Refuge System
by Ian Shive
(Earth Aware Editions)
SILVER:
Maya Ruins Revisited: In the Footsteps of Teobert Maler
by William Frej
(Peyton Wright Gallery Press)
BRONZE:
To Make Their Own Way in the World: The Enduring Legacy of the Zealy Daguerreotypes
Edited by Ilisa Barbash, Molly Rogers and Deborah Willis
(Peabody Museum Press/Aperture)
4. ARCHITECTURE
GOLD:
The Modern Architecture of Hugh Michael Kaptur
by Steven Keylon
(Palm Springs Preservation Foundation)
SILVER:
City Hall
by Arthur Drooker
(Schiffer Publishing)
BRONZE:
The Arts & Crafts Houses of Massachusetts: A Style Rediscovered
by Heli Meltsner
(Bauhan Publishing)
5. COFFEE TABLE BOOKS
GOLD:
Mississippi River: Headwaters and Heartland to Delta and Gulf
by David Freese
(George F. Thompson)
SILVER:
Wine and the White House: A History
by Frederick J. Ryan, Jr.
(The White House Historical Association)
BRONZE:
Captivated: The Art of Ikki Matsumoto
by Steve Saari
(Sandpiper Press)
6. POPULAR FICTION
GOLD:
A Single Tear
by Nemo James
(Derek Newark Publishing)
SILVER:
A Rainbow Like You
by Andréa Fehsenfeld
(Free Form Productions)
BRONZE:
Finding Hemingway
by Ken Dortzbach
(Cloister Inn Publishing)
7. LITERARY FICTION
GOLD:
Unseen City
by Amy Shearn
(Red Hen Press)
SILVER:
Renato!
by Eugene Mirabelli
(McPherson & Company)
BRONZE:
Even As We Breathe
by Annette Saunooke Clapsaddle
(Fireside Industries)
8. SHORT STORY FICTION
GOLD:
Where You’re All Going: Four Novellas
by Joan Frank
(Sarabande Books)
SILVER (tie):
Girl on a Float
by Brian Bedard
(North Dakota State University Press)
You Want More: Selected Stories
by George Singleton
(Hub City Press)
BRONZE (tie):
What Nell Dreams
by Anne Leigh Parrish
(Unsolicited Press)
A Small Thing to Want: Stories
by Shuly Xóchitl Cawood
(Press 53)
9. POETRY- STANDARD
GOLD (tie):
The Rented Altar
by Lauren Berry
(C&R Press)
Mustard, Milk, and Gin
by Megan Denton Ray
(Hub City Press)
SILVER (tie):
White Blood: A Lyric of Virginia
by Kiki Petrosino
(Sarabande Books)
Fractures
by Carlos Andrés Gómez
(University of Wisconsin Press)
BRONZE:
The Ghosts of Lost Animals
by Michelle Bonczek Evory
(Gunpowder Press)
10. POETRY - SPECIALTY
GOLD:
Stay Inspired: Shelter in Place 2020
Edited by Lisa Dolby Chadwick & Sierra Nguyen
(Dolby Chadwick Gallery)
SILVER:
Listen to the Trees
by Sean Petrie & Southwest Seattle Historical Society
(Documentary Media)
BRONZE:
The Witch Tells the Story and Makes It True: Poems
by Liz Kay; illustrated by Devin Forst
(Quarter Press)
11. ANTHOLOGIES
GOLD:
River Teeth: 20 Years of Creative NonFiction
Edited by Joe Mackall and Daniel W. Lehman
(University of New Mexico Press)
SILVER (tie):
BIG: Stories about Life in Plus-Sized Bodies
Edited by Christina Myers
(Caitlin Press)
The Best of Brevity: Twenty Groundbreaking Years of Flash Nonfiction
Edited by Zoë Bossiere and Dinty W. Moore
(Rose Metal Press)
BRONZE:
Knowledge For Justice: An Ethnic Studies Reader
Edited by David K. Yoo, Pamela Grieman, Charlene Villaseñor Black, Danielle Dupuy & Arnold Ling-Chuang Pan
(UCLA - Chicano Studies Research Center Press)
12. JUVENILE FICTION
Now and at the Hour
by Bess Kercher
(Warren Publishing)
SILVER:
The Kids of Widney Junior High Take Over the World!
by Mathew Klickstein illustrated by Michael S. Bracco
(Schiffer Kids)
BRONZE:
The Hairy Farmer’s Daughter
by Todd R. Gunderson
(wee b. books)
13. YOUNG ADULT FICTION
GOLD (tie):
Surrender Your Sons
by Adam Sass
(Flux)
Winter Light
by Martha Engber
(Vine Leaves Press)
SILVER:
Watermark: Book One of the Broken Bell Series
by Elise Schiller
(SparkPress)
BRONZE (tie):
Crank Palace: A Maze Runner Novella
by James Dashner
(Riverdale Avenue Books)
Speak No Evil
by Liana Gardner
(Vesuvian Books)
14. FANTASY
GOLD:
Dragon Mage: An Epic Fantasy Adventure
by ML Spencer
(Stoneguard Publications)
SILVER:
Of Silver and Shadow
by Jennifer Gruenke
(Flux)
Bronze (tie):
Road Seven
by Keith Rosson
(Meerkat Press, LLC)
Asperfell
by Jamie Thomas
(Uproar Books, LLC)
15. SCIENCE FICTION
GOLD:
Gravity Is Heartless
by Sarah Lahey
(She Writes Press)
SILVER:
Taking Time...A Tale of Physics, Lust and Greed
by Mike Murphey
(Mike Murphey Books)
BRONZE:
Edge of Light
by Jay Antani
(Bandwagon Press)
16. LGBT+ FICTION
GOLD:
The Redshirt
by Corey Sobel
(University Press of Kentucky)
99 Erics: A Kat Cataclysm Faux Novel
by Julia Serano
(Switch Hitter Press)
BRONZE:
Atonement Camp for Unrepentant Homophobes
by Evan J. Corbin
(Atonement Book)
17. EROTICA
GOLD:
Initiative: Tales of Erotic Boldness
by Emerald
(Midnight Gleam Press)
SILVER:
Assist
by L.A. Witt
(Self-Published)
BRONZE:
Step Darkly
by Luna Kayne
(Luna Kayne)
18. HISTORICAL FICTION
GOLD:
A Ritchie Boy
by Linda Kass
(She Writes Press)
SILVER:
Estelle: A Novel
by Linda Stewart Henley
(She Writes Press)
BRONZE:
Katherine Mansfield
by Joanna FitzPatrick
(La Drome Press)
19. MILITARY/WARTIME FICTION
GOLD:
Have Snakes, Need Birds
by Travis Klempan
(Köehler Books)
SILVER:
Breaking Point
by John Rhodes
(Roundel House)
BRONZE:
Flower of Iowa
by Lance Ringel
(Distant Mirror Press)
20. HORROR
GOLD:
The Taxidermist's Lover
by Polly Hall
(CamCat Publishing, LLC)
SILVER:
Lacrimore
by SJ Costello
(Self-Published)
BRONZE:
Rare Birds: Stories
by L.S. Johnson
(Traversing Z Press)
21. MULTICULTURAL FICTION
GOLD:
Inconvenient Daughter
by Lauren J. Sharkey
(Akashic Books)
SILVER (tie):
Subduction
by Kristen Millares Young
(Red Hen Press)
Beginning with Cannonballs
by Jill McCroskey Coupe
(She Writes Press)
Bronze:
First Among Nations
by Ira Mosen
(Olive Blossom Press)
22. MULTICULTURAL FICTION – JUV-YOUNG ADULT
GOLD:
A Jibaro’s Miracle
by Marisa de Jesus Paolicelli; illustrated by Susan E. Daly
(A Caribbean Experience Con Amor)
SILVER:
The Knockout
by Sajni Patel
(Flux)
BRONZE:
The Dreamer’s Stage
by Joanne Vassallo Jamrosz
(Wasteland Press)
23. MYSTERY
GOLD:
Spider Lake: A Northern Lakes Mystery
by Jeff Nania
(Little Creek Press)
SILVER:
Crime Beat Girl
by Geri L Dreiling
(Self-Published)
BRONZE (tie):
Maximum Rossi
by Paul W. Papa
(HPD Publishing)
Point Roberts
by Alexander Rigby
(Alden Press)
24. SUSPENSE/THRILLER
GOLD:
The Wayward Spy
by Susan Ouellette
(CamCat Books)
SILVER:
Nuclear Option
by Dorothy Van Soest
(Apprentice House Press)
BRONZE:
An Improbable Spy
by David Paul Collins
(iUniverse Rising Star)
25. RELIGIOUS FICTION
GOLD:
The Mulberry Leaf Whispers
by Linda Thompson
(Mountain Brook Ink)
SILVER:
Lost Down Deep
by Sara Davison
(On the Edge Suspense)
BRONZE:
Shadow in the Dark
by Antony Barone Kolenc
(Loyola Press)
26. ROMANCE
GOLD:
Highland Lioness
by Kristin Gleeson
(An Tig Beag Press)
SILVER:
Promise of Spring
by T.K. Conklin
(Butterfly Shadow Publishing)
BRONZE:
When the Wind Chimes
by Mary Ting
(RoseWind)
27. URBAN FICTION
GOLD:
The Talking Drum
by Lisa Braxton
(Inanna Publications)
SILVER:
Fair
by Ed Seaward
(The Porcupine’s Quill)
BRONZE:
A Cerebral Offer
by Ken Janjigian
(Livingston Press)
28. VISIONARY/NEW AGE FICTION
GOLD:
Water
by Caroline Allen
(Art of Storytelling)
SILVER:
Who Cries for Mother Earth
by Margaret Hines
(Brings Good)
BRONZE:
I Can Still Hear You
by Nicole Black
(Whole Beauty Press)
Click Here to continue to category 29